B2B Trade & Marine Logistics 5 min technical read SEO Score: 100/100

Bulk Carrier Chartering for Sulfur and Urea: Handysize vs Supramax Fixture Terms

STANDARDS: ASTM D4239 • ISO 5315 • SGS Draft Survey • UCP 600
Autonomous Verification: 2026-11-04
Executive Summary & Key Takeaways

Bulk carrier chartering for sulfur and urea requires selecting between Handysize (25,000-39,999 DWT) and Supramax (50,000-63,999 DWT) geared vessels under Gencon 94 voyage fixtures. Supramax tonnage reduces freight costs by 4.50 to7.20 per MT through economies of scale, provided discharge ports accommodate 12.5-meter arrival drafts and 4x30 MT crane grab operations.

Strategic Fundamentals of Bulk Carrier Chartering in Chemical & Fertilizer Trade

In international dry bulk trading, bulk carrier chartering represents up to 22% of the landed CIF cost for industrial commodities such as granular sulfur (CAS 7704-34-9, HS Code 2503.00) and Urea 46% Nitrogen (CAS 57-13-6, HS Code 3102.10). Selecting the optimal vessel segment between a Handysize (25,000 to 39,999 MT DWT) and a Supramax/Ultramax (50,000 to 63,999 MT DWT) requires aligning port draft constraints, stowage factors, terminal storage capacity, and daily loading speeds.

Whether executing spot voyage charters under the BIMCO Gencon 94 form or scheduling multi-shipment Contracts of Affreightment (COA), chartering desks must reconcile deadweight cargo capacity (DWCC) against cubic grain capacity. A miscalculation of 0.08 m3/MT in cargo stowage factor or 0.40 meters in brackish water berth draft can trigger deadfreight claims exceeding $120,000 or costly lightering operations at anchorage.

Volumetric Stowage Factor Engineering: Deadweight vs Cube-Out Limits

Dry bulk commodities exhibit contrasting physical bulk densities that dictate how a vessel utilizes its five cargo holds:

  • Granular & Prilled Sulfur (High Density Cargo): Exhibiting a bulk density of 1,100 to 1,220 kg/m3 and a stowage factor of 0.82 to 0.90 m3/MT, elemental sulfur is a deadweight cargo. A 56,000 DWT Supramax with 2,200 MT of bunkers and constants achieves its full 53,800 MT cargo intake while utilizing only 68% of its 68,000 m3 grain hold capacity.
  • Prilled & Granular Urea 46% N (High Volume Cargo): With a bulk density of 700 to 770 kg/m3 and a stowage factor of 1.30 to 1.42 m3/MT, urea is a cubic-limited cargo. On a Handysize vessel offering 44,000 m3 grain capacity, maximum physical intake caps at roughly 32,300 MT, even if the hull's summer deadweight allows 35,500 MT. Charterers fixing on a lump-sum or deadweight basis without verifying guaranteed cubic grain capacity face severe unit freight inflation.

Handysize vs Supramax Operational & Financial Trade-Offs

1. Port Accessibility and Arrival Draft Restrictions

Handysize bulk carriers dominate regional distribution across the Mediterranean, Black Sea, Baltic, and riverine ports (such as the Danube, Mississippi, or Parana corridors). Operating on summer saltwater drafts between 9.80 m and 10.85 m and overall lengths (LOA) of 175 to 185 meters, Handysize tonnage accesses shallow fertilizer berths where maximum permissible draft is restricted to 10.20 meters.

Supramax and Ultramax vessels (LOA 189.99 m to 199.99 m) require 12.00 m to 13.30 m of water alongside. While Supramax fixtures from Middle East export hubs (Ruwais, Jubail, Bandar Abbas) to Brazil (Paranagua, Santos) or India (Mundra, Kandla) reduce ocean freight by $4.50 to $7.20 per Metric Ton, charterers must verify tidal windows, Under Keel Clearance (UKC) rules (typically 10% of draft or 1.00 m minimum), and water density adjustments from saltwater (1.025 kg/L) to brackish river berths (1.005 kg/L).

2. Deck Cranes, Clamshell Grabs, and Self-Sustained Discharging

Both Handysize and Supramax dry bulk ships are predominantly geared. Standard Supramax configurations feature 4 x 30 MT or 4 x 36 MT electro-hydraulic deck cranes paired with 4 x 12.0 m3 to 15.0 m3 remote-controlled clamshell grabs. When discharging granular sulfur or urea at ports without shore gantries, vessel gear capacity directly governs daily outturn:

$$\text{Effective Discharge Rate} = 4 \text{ Cranes} \times 22 \text{ Cycles/Hour} \times 11.5 \text{ MT/Cycle} \times 20 \text{ Operating Hours} \approx 20,240 \text{ MT/Day Theoretical}$$

In practical port operations factoring in hopper congestion, truck shunting, and trim bulldozing inside holds, a geared Supramax achieves 7,000 to 10,000 MT PWWD SHINC, whereas a geared Handysize equipped with smaller 8 m3 grabs averages 4,000 to 5,500 MT PWWD SHINC.

Critical Gencon 94 Riders & IMSBC Code Compliance for Sulfur and Urea

Standard Gencon 94 Box Layout clauses are insufficient for chemical and fertilizer bulk parcels without specialized rider clauses:

  1. IMSBC Code Group B & Group C Protocols: Under the International Maritime Solid Bulk Cargoes (IMSBC) Code, bulk sulfur (UN 1350) is classified as Group B (MHB - Materials Hazardous only in Bulk) due to dust explosion and flammability risks, alongside wet-bilge sulfuric acid corrosion. Charter parties must stipulate spark-free ventilation, intrinsic safety lighting, and hold limewashing (pH neutral barrier) at Owners' time and expense prior to tendering Notice of Readiness. Urea 46% is classified under Group C (non-hazardous, non-liquefying), yet requires strict moisture ingress prevention due to its critical relative humidity (CRH) of 72% at 30 deg C.
  2. Hold Cleanliness & Independent SGS Survey Clause: Riders must mandate \"All holds to be swept, washed with fresh water, dried, rust-free, and passed Hospital/Grain Clean by an independent SGS inspector prior to loading.\" If holds fail initial inspection, vessel remains off-hire/laytime does not commence until re-cleaning and re-inspection are passed, with all survey costs for Owners' account.
  3. Crane Breakdown Pro-Rata Exclusion: Charterers must insert a protective rider stating that in the event of breakdown of one or more vessel cranes or grabs for more than 2 consecutive hours, laytime shall be reduced pro-rata to the number of operational cranes (e.g., 25% laytime deduction per disabled crane on a 4-crane vessel), and stevedore standby charges shall be deducted from freight.
  4. Consecutive Hold Trimming & Draft Survey Verification: Under FOB and CIF contracts, cargo weight is determined by initial and final SGS draft surveys (accuracy ±0.5% MT). The charter party must obligate the Master to cooperate with trim checks and de-ballasting protocols so that draft marks remain clearly readable in calm water prior to issuing Clean On Board Bills of Lading.

Technical Specifications Comparison

Chartering & Technical Parameter Handysize Bulk Carrier (25,000 - 39,999 DWT) Supramax / Ultramax Carrier (50,000 - 63,999 DWT)
Grain / Bale Hold Capacity (m3) 35,000 - 48,000 m3 across 5 cargo holds 63,000 - 78,500 m3 across 5 cargo holds
Cargo Gear & Electro-Hydraulic Grabs 4 x 25 MT or 4 x 30 MT cranes (8-10 m3 grabs) 4 x 30 MT or 4 x 36 MT cranes + 4 x 12-15 m3 grabs
Summer Saltwater Laden Draft (Meters) 9.80 m - 10.85 m (shallow draft port access) 12.00 m - 13.30 m (requires deep-water berths)
Contractual Loading / Discharging Rate 4,000 - 6,000 MT PWWD SHINC / SHEX 7,500 - 12,000 MT PWWD SHINC / SHEX
Typical Freight Economy of Scale ($/MT) $24.00 -$34.50 / MT baseline parcel rate $18.20 -$27.30 / MT ($4.50 -$7.20/MT savings)
Max Urea 46% Intake (Stowage ~1.32 m3/MT) 26,500 - 36,000 MT (±5% MOLOO) 47,500 - 58,000 MT (±10% MOLOO)

Frequently Asked Questions

How does the stowage factor of prilled urea vs granular sulfur affect bulk carrier chartering?

Granular sulfur has a dense stowage factor of 0.82 to 0.90 m3/MT (28-31 ft3/MT), allowing a vessel to reach its deadweight draft marks before filling hold volume. Conversely, prilled and granular urea have high stowage factors of 1.30 to 1.42 m3/MT (46-50 ft3/MT), meaning a 55,000 DWT Supramax may cube out at 47,500 MT of urea due to volumetric cubic capacity limits.

Why are geared vessels with grabs mandatory for many fertilizer discharge ports?

Many agricultural import terminals in East Africa, Brazil, Southeast Asia, and secondary Mediterranean ports lack shore-side gantry cranes. Chartering geared Handysize or Supramax vessels equipped with 4x30 MT cranes and 12 m3 electro-hydraulic clamshell grabs guarantees self-sustained discharging directly into shore hoppers or bagging units at 5,000+ MT per day.

What cargo hold cleanliness standard is required before loading granular sulfur or urea?

Both sulfur and urea require 'Hospital Clean' or 'Grain Clean' holds certified by an independent SGS or Marintec surveyor. Holds must be completely free of rust scale, loose paint, previous coal or clinker residues, and bilge moisture, followed by a freshwater wash and limewash or protective hold barrier application when carrying corrosive bulk sulfur.

What is the difference between MOLOO and MOLCHOPT in voyage charter parties?

MOLOO (More or Less in Owners' Option) allows the shipowner's master to determine the exact cargo intake within a +/-5% or +/-10% margin based on bunker weight, freshwater, and seasonal load line zones. MOLCHOPT (More or Less in Charterers' Option) grants the commodity trader the right to declare the exact cargo quantity within the tolerance to match Letter of Credit volume limits.